Senate Committees

2016 NEW MEXICO STATE SENATE COMMITTEES

 

CONSERVATION COMMITTEE

Meets Tuesdays, Thursdays, 2 p.m., Room 311

 

Chairman: Senator Peter Wirth, (D) Santa Fe, District 25

Vice Chairman: Senator Benny Shendo Jr., (D) Bernalillo, McKinley, Rio Arriba, San Juan, Sandoval, District 22

Members:

Senator Joseph Cervantes, (D) Dona Ana, District 31

Senator Richard C. Martinez, (D) Los Alamos, Rio Arriba, Sandoval, Santa Fe, District 5

Senator William Soules, (D) Dona Ana, District 37

Senator William H. Payne, (R) Bernalillo, District 20

Senator William E. Sharer, (R) San Juan, District 1

Senator Pat Woods, (R) Curry, Quay, Union, District 7

Senator John C. Ryan, (R) Bernalillo, Sandoval, District 10 (Ranking Member)

 

 

CORPORATIONS & TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

Meets 2 p.m.: Mondays,  Wednesdays, Fridays, Room 311

 

Chairman: Senator Clemente Sanchez, (D) Cibola, Socorro, McKinley, Valencia, District 30

Members:

Senator Michael Padilla, (D) Bernalillo, District 14

Senate President Pro Tempore Mary Kay Papen, (D) Dona Ana, District 38

Senator John M. Sapien, (D) Bernalillo, Sandoval, District 9

Senator Mimi Stewart, (D) Bernalillo, District 17

Senator Lee S. Cotter, (R) Dona Ana, District 36

Senator Mark Moores, (R) Bernalillo, District 21

Senator Sander Rue, (R) Bernalillo, District 23

Senator William E. Sharer, (R) San Juan, District 1 (Ranking Member)

 

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 8 a.m., Room 311

 

Chairman: Senator John M. Sapien, (D) Bernalillo, Sandoval, District 9

Vice Chairman: Senator William Soules, (D) Dona Ana District 37

Members:

Senator Bill B. O’Neill, (D) Bernalillo, District 13

Senator Michael Padilla, (D) Bernalillo, District 14

Senator John Pinto, (D) McKinley, San Juan, District 3

Senator Craig Brandt, (R) Sandoval, District 40

Senator Lee S. Cotter, (R) Dona Ana, District 36

Senator Pat Woods, (R) Curry, Quay, Union, District 7

Senator Gay G. Kernan, (R) Chaves, Eddy, Lea, District 42 (Ranking Member)

 

 

FINANCE COMMITEE

Meets Mondays through Saturdays, 1:30 p.m., Room 322

 

Chairman: Senator John Arthur Smith, (D) Dona Ana, Hidalgo, Luna, Sierra, District 35

Vice Chairman: Senator Carlos R. Cisneros, (D) Los Alamos, Rio Arriba, Santa Fe, Taos, District 6

Members:

Senator Pete Campos, (D) Colfax, Guadalupe, Harding, Mora, Quay, San Miguel, Santa Fe, Taos, District 8

Senator Howie C. Morales, (D) Catron, Grant, Socorro, District 28

Senator George K. Munoz, (D) Cibola, McKinley, San Juan, District 4

Senator Nancy Rodriguez, (D) Santa Fe, District 24

Senator William F. Burt, (R) Chaves, Lincoln, Otero, District 33

Senator Carroll H. Leavell, (R) Eddy, Lea, District 41

Senator Steven P. Neville, (R) San Juan, District 2

Senator Sue Wilson Beffort, (R) Bernalillo, Sandoval, Santa Fe, Torrance, District 19 (Ranking Member)

 

 

INDIAN & CULTURAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Meets Tuesdays, Thursdays, 8 a.m., Room 303

 

Chairman: Senator John Pinto, (D) McKinley, San Juan, District 3

Vice Chairman: Senator Cisco McSorley (D) Bernalillo, District 16

Members:

President Pro-Tem Mary Kay Papen, (D) Dona Ana, District 38

Senator Benny Shendo Jr., (D) Bernalillo, McKinley, Rio Arriba, San Juan, Sandoval, District 22

Senator Stuart Ingle, (R) Chaves, Curry, De Baca, Lea, Roosevelt, District 27

Senator Lisa A. Torraco, (R) Bernalillo, District 18

Senator Cliff R. Pirtle, (R) Chaves, Eddy, Otero, District 32 (Ranking Member)

 

 

JUDICIARY COMMITTEE

Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 2:30 p.m., Room 321

 

Chairman: Senator Richard C. Martinez, (D) Los Alamos, Rio Arriba, Sandoval, Santa Fe, District 5

Vice Chairman: Senator Joseph Cervantes, (D) Dona Ana, District 31

Members:

Senator Linda Lopez, (D) Bernalillo, District 11

Senator Cisco McSorley,  (D) Bernalillo, District 16;

Majority Floor Leader Michael S. Sanchez, (D) Bernalillo, Valencia, District 29

Senator Peter Wirth, (D) Santa Fe, District 25

Senator Ron Griggs, (R) Dona Ana, Eddy, Otero, District 34

Senator John C. Ryan, (R) Bernalillo, Sandoval, District 10

Senator Lisa A. Torraco, (R) Bernalillo, District 18

Senator William H. Payne, (R) Bernalillo, District 20 (Ranking Member)

 

 

PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Meets 2:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Thursdays, Room 321; Fridays, Room 303

 

Chairman: Senator Gerald Ortiz y Pino, (D) Bernalillo, District 12

Vice Chairman: Senator Bill B. O’Neill, (D) Bernalillo, District 13

Members:

Senator Jacob R. Candelaria, (D) Bernalillo, District 26

Senator Daniel Ivey-Soto, (D) Bernalillo, District 15

Senator Mimi Stewart, (D) Bernalillo, District 17

Senator Ron Griggs, (R) Dona Ana, Eddy, Otero, District 34

Senator Gay G. Kernan, (R) Chaves, Eddy, Lea, District 42

Senator Craig Brandt, (R) Sandoval, District 40 (Ranking Member)

 

 

RULES COMMITTEE

Meets 8 a.m., Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, Room 321

 

Chairman: Senator Linda Lopez, (D) Bernalillo, District 11

Vice Chairman: Senator Daniel Ivey-Soto, (D) Bernalillo, District 15

Members:

Senator Jacob R. Candelaria, (D) Bernalillo, District 26

Senator Gerald Ortiz y Pino, (D) Bernalillo, District 12

Senator Clemente Sanchez, (D) Cibola, Socorro, McKinley, Valencia, District 30

Majority Floor Leader Michael S. Sanchez, (D) Bernalillo, Valencia, District 29

Senator Stuart Ingle, (R) Chaves, Curry, De Baca, Lea, Roosevelt, District 27

Senator Mark Moores, (R) Bernalillo, District 21

Senator Cliff R. Pirtle, (R) Chaves, Eddy, Otero, District 32

Sander Rue, (R) Bernalillo, District 23 (Ranking Member)

 

 

COMMITTEES’ COMMITTEE

Meets at Call of the President Pro-Tem

 

Chairman: President Pro-Tem Mary Kay Papen, (D) Dona Ana, District 38

Vice Chairman: Majority Floor Leader Michael S. Sanchez, (D) Bernalillo, Valencia, District 29

Members:

Senator Pete Campos, (D) Colfax, Guadalupe, Harding, Mora, Quay, San Miguel, Santa Fe, Taos, District 8

Senator Carlos R. Cisneros, (D) Los Alamos, Rio Arriba, Santa Fe, Taos, District 6

Senator George K. Munoz, (D) Cibola, McKinley, San Juan, District 4

Senator Michael Padilla, (D) Bernalillo, District 17

Senator Clemente Sanchez, (D) Cibola, Socorro, McKinley, Valencia, District 30

Senator John Arthur Smith, (D) Dona Ana, Hidalgo, Luna, Sierra, District 35

Senator Stuart Ingle, (R) Chaves, Curry, De Baca, Lea, Roosevelt, District 27

Senator William H. Payne, (R) Bernalillo, District 20

Senator William E. Sharer, (R) San Juan, District 1