State of New Mexico
FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
SECOND SESSION, 2020
SENATE SCHEDULE OF COMMITTEE HEARINGS
Friday, January 31, 2020
FINANCE COMMITTEE –
Senator John Arthur Smith, Chairman
Friday, January 31, 2020 – 1:30 p.m. – Room 322(418) Tourism
Department, Jen Schroer, Secretary (Martinez,
J/Perea)
(419) Economic Development Department, Alicia Keyes, Secretary (Martinez, J/Perea)
(505) Cultural Affairs Department,Debra Garcia y Griego, Secretary (Martinez, J/Miner)
Monday, February 3, 2020 – 1:30 p.m. – Room 322
(624) Aging and Long-Term Services Department, Katrina Hotrum-Lopez,
Secretary Designate (Klundt/Densmore)
(790) Department of Public Safety, Mark Shea, Secretary (Rabin/Jimenez)
(770) Corrections Department, Alisha Tafoya, Secretary Designate (Rabin/Jimenez)
Tuesday, February 4, 2020 – 1:30 p.m. – Room 322
(550) Office of the State Engineer/Interstate Stream Commission, John R.
D’Antonio Jr., State Engineer (Wan/Miner)
(521) Energy, Minerals and Natural Resources Department, Sarah Cottrell Propst, Secretary (Wan/Miner)
(667) Department of Environment, James Kenny, Secretary (Wan/Miner)
(Items of Special Interest)
Farmington/Enchant Energy-Proposed Carbon Capture Conversion of San Juan Generating Plant, Peter Mandelstam
Enchant Energy, Hank Adair
Farmington Electric Utility, Sean C. McHone PE, Sargent & Lundy, Project Managers
Wednesday, February 5, 2020 – 1:30 p.m. – Room 322
Special, Supplemental, Deficiency and
(DFA/LFC Staff)
Information Technology Requests and
Appropriations
CONSERVATION COMMITTEE –
Senator Elizabeth Stefanics, Chairman
Tuesday February 4, 2020 – 8:30 a.m. – Room 311
SB 114 COMMUNITY ENERGY EFFICIENCY DEVELOPMENT GRANT (ORTIZ y PINO/ROMERO, A)
SB 125 HORSE SHELTER RESCUE FUND (RODRIGUEZ)
SB 148 WATER TRUST FUND (CERVANTES/SALAZAR)
SB 153 LOW-INCOME RESIDENTIAL ENERGY CONSERVATION (MARTINEZ)
SB 177 NMSU AGRICULTURAL PROGRAMS (CAMPOS)
PRESENTATION
Department of Game and Fish, Michael Sloane, Director
CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE – Senator Clemente Sanchez, Chairman
Friday, January 31, 2020 – 2:00 p.m. or 1/2 hour after session – Room 311
SB 17 TAX DEDUCTIONS FOR BROADBAND INFRASTRUCTURE (PADILLA/HOCHMAN-VIGIL)
*SB 116 ENABLE TRD TO SHARE DATA FOR TAX PROGRAMS (SHENDO)
SB 118 LOCAL & REGIONAL ECON DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT (MUÑOZ)
SB 133 MOBILITY FOR ALL PROGRAM GRANT (STEFANICS)
EDUCATION COMMITTEE – Senator William P. Soules, Chairman
Friday, January 31, 2020 – 8:30 a.m. – Room 311
SB 21 DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT OF ROBOTIC TEAMS (TALLMAN/SARIÑANA)
SB 28 ENGAGING LATINO COMMUNITIES FOR EDUCATION (PADILLA)
SB 31 CORE ADMIN FUNCTIONS EXPENDITURES FORMULA (SOULES)
SB 35 APPROP TO NMSU FOR PREVENTION OF CHILD ABUSE (SOULES)
SB 37 HED APPROP TO OFFSET COST OF WAIVING TUITION (SOULES)
SB 47 AFTER SCHOOL MENTORING IN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS (RODRIGUEZ)
SB 48 PUBLIC SCHOOL DANCE PROG FOR AT-RISK YOUTH (RODRIGUEZ)
Monday, February 3, 2020 – 8:30 a.m. – Room 311
SB 56 FUNDING FOR STUDENT ATHLETE HEALTH SERVICES (MOORES)
SB 58 MED STUDENTS FOR UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES (ORTIZ y PINO)
SB 74 VOLUNTARY EARLY READING DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM (STEWART)
SB 83 CANCER PREVENTION PROGRAMS AT UNM (STEFANICS)
SB 132 NURSES IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS (STEFANICS)
SB 155 EARLY PHYSICS EDUCATION PILOT PROJECT FUNDING (PAPEN)
PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE – Senator Gerald Ortiz y Pino, Chairman
Friday, January 31, 2020 – 1:30 p.m. or 1/2 hr after session – Room 321
SB 44 STATE PERINATAL SERVICE PROGRAM (RODRIGUEZ)
SB 45 HOMELESS SHELTER AND SUPPORTIVE HOUSING IN SF (RODRIGUEZ)
SB 46 APPROP TO THE NM HOUSING TRUST FUND (RODRIGUEZ)
SB 49 TYPES OF FEDERALLY INSURED OBLIGATIONS (RODRIGUEZ)
SB 57 PET FOOD FEE FOR NEUTERING & SHELTERING (CANDELARIA/FERRARY)
SB 9 E-CIGARETTE AND E-LIQUID ACT (RAMOS)
SB 91 FLAVORED E-CIGARETTE PRODUCTS PROHIBITION (LOPEZ)
SB 131 TOBACCO PRODUCTS ACT (LOPEZ)
SB 110 PUBLIC SECTOR COLLECTIVE BARGAINING CHANGES (STEWART)
RULES COMMITTEE – Senator Linda M. Lopez, Chairman
Friday, January 31, 2020 – 8:30 a.m. – Room 321
GROGINSKY, ELIZABETH APPOINTMENT Secretary, Early Childhood Education and Care Department (PADILLA)
SJM 1 DIABETES-AMPUTATION ALTERNATIVE TASK FORCE (PADILLA)
SJM 2 TASK FORCE OF PROJECT ECHO (PADILLA)
SJR 2 DESIGNEE ON APPELLATE JUDGES COMMISSION, CA (CANDELARIA)
SM 1 MEDICARE COVERAGE FOR LYMPHEDEMA (TALLMAN)
SM 3 GLEAN UNHARVESTED FARM PRODUCE (RODRIGUEZ)
SR 1 PREFILING CHANGES & CONTINUOUS ENGROSSING (IVEY-SOTO)
SJM 5 WORKPLACE VIOLENCE AGAINST HEALTH WORKERS (ORTIZ y PINO)
SM 8 FINANCIAL ABUSE OF SENIOR CITIZENS TASK FORCE (ORTIZ y PINO)
###